Accident Summary Nr: 201161122 - Employees arm cut on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056225 | 04/14/1999 | 2511 | 0 | Worldwide Hospitality Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 14 in. Oliver brand table saw to cut furniture elements when the saw became clogged with sawdust. He removed a panel on the back of the machine to access the inside of the saw cabinet, while the saw was still running. He reached inside the cabinet and his arm contacted the blade and he received an approximate 3-in.-long cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |