Accident Summary Nr: 201161114 - Emloyee burned after stepping into deep fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126124676 | 03/18/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Jack In The Box, Div Of Foodmaker, Inc. |
Abstract: Around 2:00 a.m. on March 7, 1999, Employee #1 was at the end of his shift and was alone while another employee was cleaning up. Employee #1 was using a two-rung step ladder to remove, clean, and replace the filters located above the frying area. The frying area had four deep-frying pans containing hot oil recently used during that shift. Employee #1 stated that he had removed and cleaned the filters and was putting back the third filter when he lost balance and stuck his right foot into the hot oil in the frying pan burning his foot. He was taken to the hospital and released that day. He was later readmitted to the hospital on March 11, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126124676 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |