Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201161031 - Two employees burned after carburetor explodes
Accident Summary Nr: 201161031 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/12/1998
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126106301 | 12/16/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Hollywood Beautification Team |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 12, 1998, Employee #1 poured gasoline into the carburetor of a motor vehicle trying to start the vehicle. Employee #2 came to watch and other employees joined in the effort to start the vehicle. There was an explosion and flames shot from around the carburetor. Neither employee was hospitalized; however, Employee #1 received burns to the head. Employee #2's clothing caught fire and she sustained second-degree burns on the face.
Keywords:
BURN, HEAD, FIRE, CARBURETOR, EXPLOSION, FACE, GASOLINE, PAINTER, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126106301 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |
| 2 |
126106301 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |