Accident Summary Nr: 201161023 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056373 | 03/11/1999 | 7812 | 0 | Rocky And Bullwinkle |
Abstract: An employee was making props for a movie set using a table saw without proper guards. As he was cutting luan plywood his left hand contacted the blade, cutting his left thumb. He was hospitalized and required subsequent amputation of the thumb to the nail bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056373 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |