Accident Summary Nr: 201161015 - Employee injures finger while lifting a steel grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126112176 | 02/05/1999 | 3812 | 0 | Trw Space & Electronics Group |
Abstract: On January 21, 1999, Employee #1 was removing a steel grating cover (dimension of approximately 4 ft long by 3 ft wide by 1.5 in thick and weight of about 50 lb) from the top of a sump pump. He placed his fingers into the grates and lifted the covering with his left hand. As he lifted the covering, he placed his right hand on the base of the grate opening and used his two hands to pry the grate covering off. As he separated the grating cover from its opening, it slipped out of his left hand and dropped on his right hand. The impact of the grate on his hand amputated the tip of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126112176 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |