Accident Summary Nr: 201160991 - Employee suffers finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126106319 | 12/16/1998 | 3728 | 0 | Space-Lok Inc |
Abstract: Around 10 a.m. on December 10, 1998, Employee #1 was operating the hydraulic fatigue test machine. He was taking off a test piece from the machine when the plunger came up and crushed his left thumb causing amputation. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126106319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |