Accident Summary Nr: 201160975 - Employee sustained multiple fractures due to fall into pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126111939 | 12/29/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Hackbarth Construction Co. |
Abstract: On December 28, 1998, a construction laborer was working at residence undergoing a renovation. The employee was assigned to move scrap material from the site. He was removing plywood covering a 20-ft-long by 3-ft-wide by 15-ft-deep pit. He lifted the first piece of plywood and leaned it against the residence. As he removed the second piece of plywood, he fell into the pit. He sustained multiple fractures to his legs, wrist, back, and hips; and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126111939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |