Accident Summary Nr: 201160967 - Employee Injured When Rolling Scaffold Falls Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126055953 | 12/02/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was installing some neon lights on a decorative ledge in a retail store. Employee #1 was using a pre-assembled rolling scaffold, which measured 18 ft tall by 2 ft 6 in. wide. Employee #1 had climbed the scaffold three times prior to the accident, but on this occasion he climbed on the outside of the frame. As Employee #1 reached the top of the scaffold, it tipped and began to fall. The scaffold was on the second floor of the building and at the top of a circular staircase. When the scaffold fell it went over the stair rail and down to the first floor. Employee #1 held onto the scaffold all the way down. When Employee #1 hit the marble floor he broke his sacrum and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126055953 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |