Accident Summary Nr: 201160942 - Employee Injured in Trench Cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201160942 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005625403/22/199917110Richard Myshrall Plumbing & Construction

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 22, 1999, Employee #1, a day laborer, was working with a coworker hand-digging a trench to locate and repair an underground sewer line. Employee #1 stated he had located the damaged line 8.5 ft deep in the excavation. The excavation was 3 ft wide and 6 ft long with no cave-in protection. Employee #1 also stated that the earth from one side of the excavation suddenly caved-in almost covering him completely. The employer and another employee went into the excavation to rescue Employee #1 while the owner of the house summoned emergency services. Paramedics arrived and completed the rescue. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was treated and released.

Keywords: SEWER, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120056254 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse