Accident Summary Nr: 201160926 - electric shock - cause unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 201160926 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984590711/13/199830850Alfred Amin Dba Vialine, Inc.

Abstract: A manufacturer of plastic medical containers and vials had just moved to a new location. The factory was not yet operational. During the past 3 weeks, three employees had been performing maintenance work on blow molding and injection machines. They had changed oil and installed pipes and hoses to the machines. On the day of the accident, the three employees were preparing materials for use the next day. The lead maintenance worker went into another room and received an electric shock. He was found unconscious by his coworkers, who tried but failed to revive him. Emergency medical services transported him to a hospital where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted. (The cause of the electrocution was not reported on the original form.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119845907 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers