Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201160900 - Employee Injured After Forklift Tilts Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201160900 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984587310/26/199820990Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc

Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on October 24, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a forklift driver at a warehouse facility. The employee was tasked to haul stocks of noodles in boxes for wrapping. After the noodles are wrapped with plastic, then they are stocked in pallets for storage in the warehouse. The employee had just stocked a wrapped pallet of noodle boxes and was loading another in a pallet when the adjoining pile was disturbed. Without lowering the load, Employee #1 climbed up the forklift to straighten the disturbed pile, which was too heavy for her to move. The employee lost her footing and fell. When the employee fell, she must have moved a control lever causing the forklift to tilt backward, pinning her against the cab of the forklift. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was transported to a hospital where she was hospitalized for internal injuries.

Keywords: unconsciousness, ind trk operator, warehouse, pinned, roll-over, control lever, caught between, industrial truck, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119845873 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators