Accident Summary Nr: 201160900 - Employee Injured After Forklift Tilts Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119845873 | 10/26/1998 | 2099 | 0 | Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on October 24, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a forklift driver at a warehouse facility. The employee was tasked to haul stocks of noodles in boxes for wrapping. After the noodles are wrapped with plastic, then they are stocked in pallets for storage in the warehouse. The employee had just stocked a wrapped pallet of noodle boxes and was loading another in a pallet when the adjoining pile was disturbed. Without lowering the load, Employee #1 climbed up the forklift to straighten the disturbed pile, which was too heavy for her to move. The employee lost her footing and fell. When the employee fell, she must have moved a control lever causing the forklift to tilt backward, pinning her against the cab of the forklift. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was transported to a hospital where she was hospitalized for internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119845873 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |