Accident Summary Nr: 201160884 - Employee's ankle fractured when trapped by joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126111996 | 01/08/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Mccloud Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. on December 29, 1998, a foreman was directing the removal of a floor joist while standing on the joist. During the removal, the joist turned and trapped the employee's ankle between two joists. He sustained a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126111996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |