Accident Summary Nr: 201160876 - AMPUTATION OF RING FINGER ON LEFT HAND

Accident Summary Nr: 201160876 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605696908/27/199882210Uc Los Angeles

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 20, 1998, Employee #1 was loosening a come-along that had been securing a cable fastening a load on a stationary truck. The load shifted while the hand of Employee #1 was resting on the cable. The fourth digit on his left hand was trapped between the cable and a stake board of the truck resulting in the amputation of the finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND WINCH, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOAD BINDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126056969 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electrical and electronic engineers