Accident Summary Nr: 201160868 - Employee injured when struck by wheel assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042767 | 11/10/1998 | 5531 | 0 | J.R.'S Tire Center |
Abstract: On November 9, 1998, Employee #1 was changing a tire from a forklift as part of his regularly assigned duties in a tire shop. The wheel was a two-piece assembly that bolted together. There were two sets of holes around the wheel; one set larger than the other. The larger set was for the lug nuts and the smaller set was for the 0.375-in. bolts holding the two sides together. In this accident, the 0.375-in. bolts were put into the larger holes, and the lug nuts were incorrectly put into the smaller holes. When the tire was re-inflated, the bolt heads pulled through the larger holes and the two halves of the wheel assembly explosively separated. The wheel assembly was standing in a rack intended for truck split rims and was inappropriate for the task. As it separated, one side of the wheel assembly ricocheted off of a bar and struck Employee #1 in the leg. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures of both the tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120042767 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |