Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201160850 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 201160850 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/15/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12610636808/15/19981794Sharma Contractors, Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on August 15, 1998, Employee #1 was asked to clean excess dirt that was spilled on top of the right front fender of the rear trailer of the double bottom dump truck that was located north of the Dykstra construction site at the UCLA campus. The operator of the Komatsu hydraulic excavator, who was loading dirt into trucks, had asked Employee #1 to clean the dirt from the fender of the truck. Employee #1 was also assigned to direct the double bottom dump trucks to the location, so the operator of the excavator could load the dirt into the bed of the trucks from the dirt pile. According to the operator of the excavator, Employee #1 was cleaning the excess dirt from the fender of the truck when the accident took place. Employee #1 was facing the tire while cleaning the dirt from the fender. The driver of the dump truck began moving the truck forward and rolled over Employee #1, causing multiple traumatic crushing injuries that resulted in Employee #1's death.

Keywords: fracture, construction, crushed, dump truck, excavator, trailer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 126106368 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating