Accident Summary Nr: 201160843 - Employee injured when caught between cart and cargo tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126055656 | 09/24/1998 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Airlines |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 22, 1998, Employee #1 was working alone in the yard just outside the building. He was trying to hook up a container cart or carrier to the back of the tug. Standing by the tug, Employee #1 inched the tug backwards to the cart when his right leg got caught between the tug and the cart, causing severe lacerations and a torn nerve on his right calf. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126055656 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |