Accident Summary Nr: 201160819 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201160819 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984586510/22/199815220Coury Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was at the top of a building, bringing out electrical lines to be used for the day. As he was pulling a grounding-type plug from a spider box, the prongs came apart. The employee apparently contacted energized parts of the plug and received an electric shock. He was knocked backwards and began vomiting. Emergency medical services transported him to a hospital for treatment.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ATTACHMENT PLUG, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119845865 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause