Accident Summary Nr: 201160819 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119845865 | 10/22/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Coury Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was at the top of a building, bringing out electrical lines to be used for the day. As he was pulling a grounding-type plug from a spider box, the prongs came apart. The employee apparently contacted energized parts of the plug and received an electric shock. He was knocked backwards and began vomiting. Emergency medical services transported him to a hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119845865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |