Accident Summary Nr: 201160801 - Employee killed when fell off a tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126111368 | 08/11/1998 | 7929 | 0 | Michael Lloyd Dba Heaven Production, Inc. |
Abstract: At around 11:50 a.m. on August 11, 1998, Employee #1 with a help of a coworker was up about 12 ft on a ladder cutting a branch of a tree with a chain saw. The end of the branch being cut was tied with a rope to the bumper of a pick up truck. The truck then pulled the branch away from the tree pulling also the main trunk of the tree. When the chain saw cut about halfway through the branch, the branch ripped off causing the tree trunk to snap back in the opposite direction; this sudden movement tossed Employee #1 off the tree onto the concrete sidewalk pavement. Employee #1 was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital where he died of massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126111368 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |