Accident Summary Nr: 201160793 - electric shock - ground fault in electric drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126111319 | 08/20/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Joe'S Maintenance |
Abstract: An employee (an independent contractor who occasionally worked for the employer) was using a metal snake to open a blockage in a pipe. The snake was driven by an electric drill owned by the employee. The drill was not insulated, and its equipment grounding prong had been removed. He was working in the garage beneath an apartment owned by his employer. The drill was so old that its nameplate and serial number were illegible. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the drill. The resident of the apartment heard the employee scream and called for emergency medical services upon finding the employee unconscious. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126111319 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |