Accident Summary Nr: 201160785 - Employee's leg fractured by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126057074 | 10/19/1998 | 0782 | 0 | Salinas Landscaping |
Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on October 19, 1998, a landscaping employee was working in the front yard at 300 North Stone Canyon Road, Los Angeles, CA. The employee was planting a 15-ft palm tree 20 ft from the curbside of the road. The tree was hoisted by a truck-mounted crane and the employee guided the tree over the hole. The outriggers of the crane were not properly extended, and the crane tipped over causing the boom struck the employee's right leg. He sustained a fractured right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126057074 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |