Accident Summary Nr: 201160769 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHILE OPERATING TABLE SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 201160769 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004279107/14/199878120Ed Tv Productions/Universal/Imagine

Abstract: While performing regularly assigned duties as a prop maker in the movie industry, Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw to cut some wood. A piece of the wood bounced up from the table striking Employee #1 on the dorsal surface of the right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries. During the ensuing surgical repair of the fingers, it was necessary to fuse the middle joint of the middle finger.

Keywords: FINGER, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND, UNGUARDED, CUTTING AND BURNING, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120042791 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision woodworkers