Accident Summary Nr: 201160751 - A Movie Set Prop Maker Loses Two Toes While Moving A Set
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120034442 | 07/31/1998 | 7812 | 0 | Paramount Pictures |
Abstract: Employee #1, a prop maker in the movie industry, lost two toes while moving a movie set. He was part of a six person team moving a movie set. The load was approximately 16 feet long by 20 feet high and 4 feet wide. The movie set was on a wheeled cart, with a forklift following it. The forks were raised with one fork on either side of the load. The forks were not being used to lift or push the structure, but merely to provide additional support. The load was being pushed by a person on each corner. As the movie set was being pushed, Employee #1 stepped between the forklift and the cart. His heel became caught in the front wheel of the forklift. His foot was driven forward into the pavement, breaking several toes, metatarsals and rupturing the top of his foot. His shoe remained stuck between the wheel and the ground. He was hospitalized, and two toes were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120034442 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |