Accident Summary Nr: 201160736 - Employee Falls From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126111061 | 08/29/1998 | 1442 | 0 | Unlimited Environmental |
Abstract: Around 10:09 p.m. on August 28, 1998, Employee #1 was removing asbestos inside a containment area on a scaffold around 15 ft tall with no end guard. He fell down on the floor and was injured. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by paramedics, where he was hospitalized for serious injuries to the chest, face, right clavicle, and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126111061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |