Accident Summary Nr: 201160728 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126111111 | 07/17/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Sage Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 13, 1998, Employee #1, an electrician, was laying out conduit pipes along a wall. She was standing on a ladder while drilling holes in the wall when she fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete floor. She sustained a compound fracture to her right ankle. She was taken to UCLA Medical Center where she was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126111111 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |