Accident Summary Nr: 201160710 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126115534 | 09/10/1998 | 3444 | 0 | Edgewater Raingutter Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were installing rain gutters on a two-story, single-family residence under construction. They had installed gutters on the three sides of the house, all but the south side, where a chimney was. A 16-kilovolt overhead power line ran along this side of the house, about 1.5 to 1.8 meters above the chimney. As the employees were working on this side of the house, one of them carried a section of the aluminum rain gutter into contact with the power line. He received an electric shock and sustained burns over 30 percent of his body. His coworker also received an electric shock. The burned employee was hospitalized at a burn center for 1.5 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126115534 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers | ||
| 2 | 126115534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheet metal workers |