Accident Summary Nr: 201160694 - Employee Injured in Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126115559 | 09/14/1998 | 6798 | 0 | Ge Realprop |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 1998, Employee #1 was working outdoors spray painting the upper front wall of a building and was wearing a respirator and eye goggles. He was on the top stage of a 3-stage metal scaffold about 24 feet above ground. The scaffold had no guardrails at the top stage, and due to paint on his goggles he did not see the edge of the scaffold. He fell approximately 24 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and sustained brain injuries which required two surgeries. He also lost his sight in his right eye, and fractured his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126115559 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |