Accident Summary Nr: 201160686 - electric shock - contact with conductor thru scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201160686 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611100406/29/199817990John Jory Corp

Abstract: An apprentice carpenter working for a remodeling contractor was installing a ceiling grid close to the exposed ends of 277-volt conductors. The employee received an electric shock when the metal scaffold he was using contacted the energized conductors. He fell 0.9 meters from the scaffold. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CARPENTER, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, E C, CEILING PANEL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 4 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126111004 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause