Accident Summary Nr: 201160678 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FRACTURED KNEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110980 | 06/24/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Tri State, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 22, 1998, Employee #1 came to the jobsite to deliver a self propelled elevating work platform (scissor lift). The work platform was unloaded from the truck. Employee #1 then rode the platform down a winding and sloping driveway which leads to the parking garage under the building. Employee #1 claimed he was unable to stop or slow down the unit with the plunger that actuates the parking brakes. The unit tipped over and Employee #1 was thrown onto the cement driveway resulting in fractures to his right knee and right elbow and a cut over right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126110980 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |