Accident Summary Nr: 201160660 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126118199 | 05/06/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Bruder Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 21, 1998, Employee #1, a carpenter and laborer, was working alone at the backside of a two-story house. There were no witnesses to the accident, but according to Employee #1 he was cleaning the adjoining roof which slopes down when he slid and fell nine feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126118199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |