Accident Summary Nr: 201160652 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126111152 | 07/23/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Starlite Welding Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 1998, Employee #1, an iron worker assigned to do bolt connections, was attaching bolts on a butt connection about 4 ft above the I-beam. Employee #1 was on the I-beam of the second floor of the steel building under construction. Employee #1 fell 13 ft 7 in. and was killed. No one witnessed Employee #1 fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126111152 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |