Accident Summary Nr: 201160637 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FOOT CUT ON MEAT SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042700 | 05/28/1998 | 5311 | 0 | Costco Wholesale Corp |
Abstract: On May 15, 1998, Employee #1 was performing his normally assigned duties, cutting meat, on a Butcher Boy brand bandsaw. When he attempted to adjust the fence, it was jammed. During his attempt to free it, he tried to kick the fence without shutting off the saw. Employee #1's foot slipped into the blade, cutting the ankle down to the bone. This caused tendon damage and Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120042700 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |