Accident Summary Nr: 201160611 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF ASPHYXIA IN FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054937 | 03/09/1998 | 7389 | 0 | La City Fire |
Abstract: On March 8, 1998, Employee #1, who was an employee of the Louisiana City Fire Department, died of asphyxia in a fire. The fire that was being fought was particularly hot and smoky. Employee #1 became separated from his crew while attempting to enter the structure in zero visibility conditions. Employee #1 ran out of air and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054937 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |