Accident Summary Nr: 201160603 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE IN

Accident Summary Nr: 201160603 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004280903/18/199815210Del Rey Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on March 18, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer on a home remodeling construction job, was hand-digging a sewer tie-in in a trench that was approximately 30-in.-wide by 62-in.-deep. The trench was not shored. The dirt was reddish brown and mostly sand. Employee #1 was bent over at the waist when the top of the trench caved in, burying him. Co-workers attempted to rescue Employee #1 and the local fire department completed the task. Employee #1 died the following morning in a local hospital.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120042809 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse