Accident Summary Nr: 201160587 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF INDEX FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110931 | 05/29/1998 | 3442 | 0 | Columbia Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 18, 1998, Employee #1, an assembler, was operating a pneumatic punch press to cut out miter corner on strips of PVC. The press Employee #1 was using was unguarded. When Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to retrieve cut material, the press caught his left index finger amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110931 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |