Accident Summary Nr: 201160561 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB CRUSHED BETWEEN MACHINE CONTROL BOXES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126054634 | 02/20/1998 | 0783 | 0 | La City Public Works - Street Maintenance |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on February 1, 1998, Employee #1 was grinding a tree stump with a stump grinding machine. The machine controls were on a movable control box at the end of an electric cable attached to the machine. The machine failed to operate properly during the stump grinding operation. Employee #1 placed the machine control box on the machine's platform next to a fined-in-place hydraulic override system. He accidentally hit a switch which rotated a section of the platform. The platform pushed the machine control box closer to the hydraulic override system, and crushed his right thumb between the machine control box and the hydraulic override system. He was treated for his injuries and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126054634 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |