Accident Summary Nr: 201160538 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY SANDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126117118 | 03/31/1998 | 3812 | 0 | Raytheon Systems Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 26, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist, was working on a prototype of an aluminum work piece using an Open Face Sander. The work piece got stuck between the sander and the rest platform which resulted in pinning and grinding off part of Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126117118 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |