Accident Summary Nr: 201160520 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM SCISSORS LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126118678 | 05/18/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Tri State Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on May 14, 1998, six electricians, including their foreman, were pushing four 600 MCM wire cables 120 feet long through a 4-inch conduit in a junction box about 20 feet above the floor. The employees were on three scissor lifts, with two employees per lift, which were raised about 15 feet high when fully extended. The four cables were straddling and overhanging across the three lifts. When the third lift was lowered ahead of the other two, the middle lift toppled onto the first lift, causing both lifts to be tipped over. The two employees on the first lift sustained serious injuries; Employee #1 had head injuries, while Employee #2 had broken ribs and punctured lungs. The two employees were taken to Cedar-Sinai Hospital for treatment and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126118678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 2 | 126118678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |