Accident Summary Nr: 201160512 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS CUTS AND FRACTURED RIBS, JAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126057322 | 02/27/1998 | 3661 | 0 | Gte |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m., on January 13, 1998, Employee #1 was driving an electric 4-wheel cart to deliver pre-ordered supplies in front of each telephone worker's vehicle. Employee #1 ran into a telephone pole that was loaded on pole-dolly along the side of the driving lane of the road inside the yard. It was raining the day of the accident and the road may have been slippery. Employee #1 sustained a broken jaw and broken ribs as a result of the accident and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126057322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |