Accident Summary Nr: 201160488 - Finger is pinched between jack handle and guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126116649 | 03/02/1998 | 5411 | 0 | The Vons Companies Inc #20 |
Abstract: At about 6:00 a.m. on January 3, 1998, Employee #1, a material recording, scheduling, and distribution clerk (courtesy clerk) for the Vons Company (a grocery chain) was operating a rented electric pallet jack. He was trying to maneuver a load when the pallet jack stalled. Employee #1 pushed hard and the pallet jack handle swung toward the guardrails. Subsequently, the handle pinched his right middle finger against the guardrail. This accident resulted in amputation of his finger. Employee #1 was transported to Daniel Freeman Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126116649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |