Accident Summary Nr: 201160470 - DRIVER FRACTURES PELVIS AFTER FALLING OFF LIFT GATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126106087 | 01/30/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Western Waste Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on January 22, 1998, Employee #1, a container delivery driver, fractured his pelvis while pulling off empty garbage bins from the truck. His primary assignment is to deliver empty garbage bins to customers using a flat-bed truck with a lift gate mounted at the back of the truck. Employee #1 positioned the lift gate to receive and lower an empty trash bin. He began pulling the empty bin while backing to the lift gate. He stepped off the lift gate and dropped to ground. The trash bin dropped on him fracturing his pelvis. His employer is a contractor to collect trash for residential and commercial customers. Employee #1 is regularly assigned to collect loaded bins and deliver empty ones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126106087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |