Accident Summary Nr: 201160447 - Knee cut by power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126115930 | 01/14/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Cordova Construction Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 6, 1998, Employee #1, a construction laborer for Cordova Construction Services, Incorporated, was cutting a 2-inch by 6-inch piece of lumber using a power circular saw. He hit a knot in the lumber which caused the saw to kick back, jump off his hand, and cut his right knee. Employee #1 sustained lacerations. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126115930 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |