Accident Summary Nr: 201160421 - EMPLOYEE CUT THIGH WITH PORTABLE POWERED CIRCULAR SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126116003 | 02/11/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Gledson/Cashman Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 1998, a general contractor employee was renovating a stall at the Redondo Beach Shopping Mall. The employee was cutting a piece of wood with a portable powered circular saw. When he finished, he attempted to rest the saw on his right leg while the saw blade was still rotating. He suffered an 8-in. laceration to his outer right thigh and was transported to Bay Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126116003 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |