Accident Summary Nr: 201160413 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru rain gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126057207 | 11/12/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Rubes Rain Gutter Service |
Abstract: Three employees were installing rain gutters from a balcony of a building. One of the employees was standing on the ground, feeding a 12.5-meter-long aluminum gutter to the other two employees, who were on the third-floor balcony. The two employees grabbed the gutter and pulled it up to place it in position. The right side of the gutter contacted an overhead power line located 4.5 meters away. One of the two employees received an electric shock and suffered burns to his upper extremity and his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126057207 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |