Accident Summary Nr: 201160405 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM GOLT CART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126106020 | 12/05/1997 | 7812 | 0 | Paramount Pictures |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on December 2, 1997, Employee #1 a security officer, was at the end of her shift. She boarded a 4-passenger golf cart on her way back to the security office to clock out. She sat facing the rear directly behind the driver with three other security officers. As the cart moved forward, Employee #1 lost her grip on the two-way radio she was holding and tried to catch it before it hit the ground. She reached over to grab it but fell off of the cart unto the pavement. She was attended to by the facility's nurse and was determined to have possible arm fracture. She was taken to Hollywood Presbyterian/Queen of Angels Hospital for further treatment and eventually underwent orthopedic surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126106020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |