Accident Summary Nr: 201160397 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY THERMAL STEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126106186 | 02/11/1998 | 2259 | 0 | Lorber Industries Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on Jan 27, 1998, Employee #1 was burned by thermal steam at the company's dye house. Employee #1 is a mechanic and was repairing the water line of Machine Number 5 (dye house Jet Number 5), while the adjacent Machine Number 6 was operating. Operation was in automatic mode and Machine Number 6 cycled to drain out by gravity about 3,000 gallons of hot water from the tank through a 6-inch drain pipe. However, drain water splashed because the drain pipe had a missing elbow which normally diverts drain water down into a floor trench. Employee #1 was facing Jet Number 5 and had his back to the dye house Jet Number 6 when Jet Number 6 started splashing hot water drenching and scalding his back, arms, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126106186 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |