Accident Summary Nr: 201160355 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 201160355 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611882711/21/199723110Apparel Ventures

Abstract: On November 17, 1997, Employee #1 went up to a converted storage area that is a partially floored ceiling area. Employee #1 is a computer grader and needs clothing pattern to grade sizes. Clothing patterns are stored in this area approximately 10 ft above ground. The un-floored portions of this storage area are open to bare ceiling and cannot sustain foot traffic. The storage area was also poorly lit. While walking to the clothing patterns Employee #1 stepped on and fell through the ceiling. Employee #1 fell 10 ft to the cement ground causing abrasion and contusion on her right buttocks and laceration on her left hand.

Keywords: BUTTOCKS, CEILING, LACERATION, WALKING SURFACE, ABRASION, LIGHTING, FALL, STORAGE AREA, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126118827 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers