Accident Summary Nr: 201160348 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM BALCONY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126118801 | 11/14/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Safe Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on November 11, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the balcony of a multi-story building under construction. A metal scaffold was erected from this balcony. Under this scaffold there was a floor opening that was to be used as an air duct for ventilation later. Employee #1 stepped on the top cover of the opening and the cover gave way causing him to fall approximately 25 ft to the ground. According to Employee #1, the floor opening had no warning sign or barricade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for neck and wrist injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126118801 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |