Accident Summary Nr: 201160330 - EMPLOYEES HAND CAUGHT IN PRINTING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126118819 | 11/20/1997 | 2675 | 0 | Plastic Graphics |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on November 18, 1997, Employee #1 was setting up the Heidelberg Offset Printing Machine by mounting the printing plate on the top roll of the machine. He pressed his right hand against the plate to hold it against the cylinder roll while he inched the press in reverse operating the controls with his left hand. Inching the roll in reverse causes the roll to rotate upward. Employee #1's right hand fingers were caught between the reversing plate cylinder roll and the top roll. He was hospitalized. There was no guard or any type of barrier installed between these rolls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126118819 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |