Accident Summary Nr: 201160322 - EMPLOYEE FALLS DOWN THE STAIRS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054333 | 01/07/1998 | 8051 | 0 | Country Villa East |
Abstract: On May 4, 1995, Employee #1 was coming down from the stairwell landing from her office located at mezzanine floor. Employee #1 was going to open the gate when she tripped and fell. The fall resulted in a contusion on and strain of her right knee and a back strain. The stairway had an initial step to the landing and right angle steps upward to the mezzanine floor about ten feet from ground. The stairway measured 44.75 inches wide with a 2-inch by 2-inch handrail on one side and a 5.25-inch concrete barrier about 45 inches high running along the opposite side. A metal gate was installed at the base of the stairway on the landing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054333 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Counselors, educational and vocational |