Accident Summary Nr: 201160280 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CAUGHT BY MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126054121 | 09/12/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Miss Professional Nail Product |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a molding machine with a napkin while the machine was running. Employee #1's right hand was caught by the molding press and was seriously injured. Employee #1 was taken to Harbor UCLA Hospital, where her little finger of her right hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126054121 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |